Guram Tavartkilade Teaching University – The place, where I grew up as a professional and developed as an independent person. This is the university, where I felt myself home right from the start. Amicability of academic staff, rectors and each of the personnel towards students, well-furnished infrastructure, high quality education focused on practical training, lectures and sessions, workshops held in terms of international programs - all these make the Guram Tavartkiladze Teaching University valuable and competitive all over Georgia.
I am happy to have been an excellent bachelor student of this university and a scholarship winner of Guram Tavartkiladze’s scholarship for four years. I was even assisted for my first employment by the university. At present, I am proud and glad to continue my master’s degree at the GTTU.
Elene Margalitashvili became the winner of the “New Voice”
3 February 2012
On February 2, 2012 the meeting was held with the winners of the joint competition "New Voice" in the Georgian Youth House with the radio STAR FM 93, and the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia. Radio listeners revealed the winner of the competition by telephone messages. Elena Margalitashvili, third year student of the Faculty Social Sciences at Guram Tavartkiladze Teaching University took the first place in the competition. According to the terms of the competition she became the leading voice of the radio STAR FM 93,9.
Elene received the majority of the voices in the competition.
At the solemn ceremony at the "New Voice" the organizers named favorites as well. The favorite of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs was named Mariam Burduli, the student of Caucasus International University and Radio STAR FM 93,9’s favorite became Tata Gvedashvili, the student if the Robakidze University . The rest of the participants were awarded the certificates.
As for the competition, 12 students were participating and what is more important during the competition the competitors completed the theoretical and practical course of Radio – Journalism, they got acquainted with specifics of the radio work and they were making plots of the actual topics for the students. They were led musical transmission and highlighted the news of the Georgian sport events.
The winners were named in the Youth House by the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs the Head of the Youth Department Irakli Megrelishvili and the Head of the Radio STAR FM Khatuna Kapanadze.
We congratulate our student Elene Margalitashvili with the whole heart this great victory and we wish her all the success.