One More Textbook for Students
On May 14, 2013 in the Conference Hall of Guram Tavartkiladze Teaching University the presentation of a new textbook ‘International Humanitarian Law’_ by Prof. Dr. Givi Lobzhanidze was held.
Book was edited by Doctors of Law, Professors: Roman Shengelia and Marine Kvachadze, Reviewed by Doctors of Law, Prof. Venedi Bendze, Davit Geperidze and Doctor of Historic Sciences, Revaz Diasamidze.
‘International Humanitarian Law’ is a complete textbook for Law students. Moreover, it can be of a great assistance for the officers of Georgian army, cadets of Military Academy and etc.
The textbook tells us about gnoseological roots of humanitarian Law norms that draws spotlights on the results of the wars and their influence on the mankind.
The author discusses the principal conceptions of the ‘Hague Law’ and ‘Geneva Law’ and corresponding minutes, international court Rome statutes of UN criminal Law. National legislation in this sphere and the application of comparative methods makes up an interesting model.
The book is devoted to the memory of Guram Tavartkiladze, outstanding public figure and famous scientists.