Public lecture on tourism trends for students
On May 22, 2012 the students of Guram Tavartkiladze Teaching University attended the lecture on tourism trends given by the deputy chairman of the National Agency of Tourism, Mr. Beka Jakeli.
The guest has broadly surveyed the current events taking place in the present international and domestic tourism; he spoke about the international tourism statistics, incomes and general trends, with which this field is distinguished, attaching special features to it. Mr. Beka Jakeli spoke about the tourism development and innovations, planned for the future in Georgia.
The visitor gave students specific figures, connected with the field of tourism industry. He also stated the practice of visits by tourists, how visitors to Georgia receive the necessary information, what types of transport they mostly use and what is their main purpose to visit Georgia, how tourists are accommodated, what the socio–demographic profile of domestic tourists looks like, what is the difference between the tourist and the visitor, what kind of visa policy is being held, etc.
Mr. Beka named the popular websites for the students for those, who are interested in tourism. He has referred to how specific share of internet may grow in the field of tourism development, which is necessary for increasing diversity of tourism products.
At the end of the meeting, Mr. Beka answered the questions from students.