The second prize in the annual competitions
Yesterday, on the 12th of September, the final tour was held for students’ competition ‘My Borjomi’. The Competition was announced by company ‘IDS’ Borjomi Georgia’ between different Georgian Universities.
This was the second time that the competition ‘New Borjomi’ was held in Georgia. 10 Tbilisi educational institutions (Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University, Georgian University, Free University, Caucasus University, Agrarian University, Grigol Robakidze University, Black Sea International University, Georgian-American University, Guram Tavartkiladze Teaching University) participated in the competition.
The project aimed at enhancing the students’ theoretical knowledge. It also gives them the opportunity to obtain practical skills. According to the terms of competition, the participants visited ‘Borjomi’ bottling factories, got acquainted with company history, future plans, and got Marketing task: they had to present the part of promotional campaign of ‘IDS Borjomi Georgia’ 2012 and complete brand campaign 2013. It should have included the video clip of the campaign, promotional image and means of integration into the social network.
The participants made impressive presentations. By the decision of the jury, Ilia State University was awarded the first prize; Guram Tavartkiladze Teaching University, presented by Business Administration students: Giorgi Kimeridze, Vasil Dalakishvili, Salome Makharashvili, Goga Gogilashvili and Vakhtang Kashmadze won the second prize, the team of Caucasus University won the third prize.
Guram Tavartkiladze Teaching University team was supervised by the Academic Doctor of Economics, Marketing expert and Full Professor of GTTU, Mr. Koba Chagelishvili.
The first, second and the third prize winners were awarded monetary reward.